Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data Once I've Gone collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products, and how we use that data.


Who are Once I've Gone


At Once I've Gone, our aim is to help users live for today, and prepare for tomorrow. Once I've Gone provides a highly secure digital platform where important personal, legal and financial documents and information can be stored, and made available to those who need once you've gone.

The team at Once I've Gone Ltd. take your online security and the safety of your personal data extremely seriously. In line with the new General Data Protection Regulation ‘GDPR' this policy has been created to ensure you have all the information you need related to your personal data relationship with Once I've Gone Ltd.

We want you to feel confident that you can trust Once I've Gone to respect and look after your data. It is therefore important to us that before you sign up to our services, you understand clearly, what data we will collect from you as you build your profile; why we collect this data from you; how it will be used, if it will be shared and how long it will be held by us.

Our corporate details and address and other contact details are Once I've Gone Limited (registered in England and Wales as company number 06648968) whose registered office is at 87 Retallick Meadows, St. Austell, Cornwall, United Kingdom PL25 3BZ.

The data we collect from you?


When registering with Once I've Gone Ltd, and creating your account profile, we will collect the following information from you: Name, Email Address, Country of Residence and confirmation you are over 16 years of age.

In creating your Once I've Gone account, at any time you may choose to upload additional personal data related to your final wishes as well as other key information which you feel would be helpful to your loved ones when you die. For example, this may include detail related to your Will or financials.

Your data will not be shared with anyone other than your chosen executors at the time of your death.

Why Once I've Gone collects this data?


Once I've Gone Ltd, collect this information so that we can manage your account, ensuring that your selected Executors have access to the key information you want them to have at the time of your death.

How Once I've Gone use your data?


Your personal data will be held securely by Once I've Gone Ltd. It will not be transferred or shared with any third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

From time to time, we may contact you for our own internal marketing purposes, however we will only do so if you have given your prior consent when registering your account. This consent can be deleted or withdraw at any time via your privacy setting. An option to withdraw your consent will be provided within all email communications.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to be contacted by Once I've Gone Ltd you can do so by contacting us [email protected].

Third Party Advertising


Third party advertising and associated links will be visible throughout the Once I've Gone Ltd website. By clicking on a third-party advertisement, you will be taken away from the Once I've Gone website. Any personal data you provide to a third party will not be covered by our privacy policy. Once I've Gone Ltd will not be held responsible for the privacy practices and content of third-party providers. It is important that you always read the privacy policies linked to any third-party advertising to ensure you are comfortable with how they will collect and manage your data.

Use of Cookies


Once I've Gone Ltd use technologies cookies to keep you signed in, store preferences such as location and time zone, and to enable us to continually improve; protect and promote our services.

The use of such cookies helps us to remember your unique username, understanding how you interact with the various aspects of the Once I've Gone Ltd website. This in turn helps us to continually evolve and improve the services we offer.

You can choose not to accept cookies by adjusting your browser settings. In doing so this may limit your ability to use the full functionality of our services. you set your browser to block essential cookies then Once I've Gone will not work for you.

Age of Consent for Once I've Gone


Individuals can only register an account with Once I've Gone Ltd if they are 16 years or over.

If you are under 16 years of age please do not use the services provided by Once I've Gone Ltd., and do not provide us with any of your personal data.

If you are a parent and you are aware that your child has provided Once I've Gone Ltd with personal data, please contact us immediately at [email protected].

Data Retention and Deletion


We keep your personal data only for as long as required to manage your account and provide you with our services.

All of your data will be retained by Once I've Gone Ltd for as long as you remain a user.

All of your account details will be deleted 12 months after a Notice of Death has been successfully processed against your account (as supplied by your chosen account executors).

You have the right to delete your Once I've Gone account at any time. Please contact us at [email protected].

Privacy Policy Changes


In the event that Once I've Gone Ltd, has to make any changes to its privacy policy this will be communicated accordingly and within reasonable timelines as appropriate under the circumstances.

Notification of any changes to this policy will be provided via the Once I've Gone Ltd website and by sending you the necessary notification emails.

Your Rights


Under the new GDPR legislation you have certain rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are as follows:

Right to access – You have the right to be informed of or request access to the personal data we hold on you.

Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

Right to Restrict – You have the right to request that we stop processing some or all of your data, either temporarily or permanently.

Right to Object – You have the right to object to us processing your personal data and you have the right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing activities.

Right to Data Portability – You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data and the right to transfer this personal data for use by another provider.

Right not to be subjected to automated decision making – You have a right not to be subjected to decisions being made solely by automation. You have a right to object to profiling of your data.

Right to lodge a complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint if you are not happy with what we do with your data. This can be sent to Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Once I've Gone Contact Information


For further information related to this privacy policy or should you have any questions or queries related to our data protection and privacy, please contact us at [email protected].

Our corporate details and address and other contact details are Oncei'vegone Limited (registered in England and Wales as company number 06648968) whose registered office is at c/o 87 Retallick Meadows, St. Austell, Cornwall, United Kingdom, PL25 3BZ.