Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data Once I've Gone collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products, and how we use that data. Your personal data is processed in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), The Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2020 (UK-GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation (PECR) and any other relevant legislation that may be applicable according to where you may reside.


Who are Once I've Gone?

At Once I've Gone, our aim is to help users live for today, and prepare for tomorrow. Once I've Gone provides a highly secure digital platform where important personal, legal and financial documents and information can be stored, and made available to those who need them once you've gone.

The team at Once I've Gone Ltd take your online security and the safety of your personal data extremely seriously. In line with the UK General Data Protection Regulation 'UK GDPR' this policy has been created to ensure you have all the information you need related to your personal data relationship with Once I've Gone Ltd. We have appointed a GDPR Data Protection Officer to ensure we have the best possible guidance concerning the law and to ensure we are accountable for your data.

We want you to feel confident that you can trust Once I've Gone to respect and look after your data. It is therefore important to us that before you register to our services, you understand clearly, what data we will collect from you as you build your profile; why we collect this data from you; how it will be used, if it will be shared and how long it will be held by us.

Our corporate details and address and other contact details are Once I've Gone Limited (registered in England and Wales as company number 06648968) whose registered office is at Square Sail House, Charlestown Road, St. Austell, Cornwall, United Kingdom, PL25 3NJ.


The data we collect from you?

When registering with Once I've Gone Ltd, and creating your account profile, we will collect the following information from you: Name, Email Address, Country of Residence and confirmation you are over 18 years of age.

In creating your Once I've Gone account, at any time you may choose to upload additional personal data related to your final wishes as well as other key information which you feel would be helpful to your loved ones when you die. For example, this may include details related to your Will or financial matters. We will do this using your consent, or because we have a legal obligation to do so.

When we process member's data, the data of trusted contacts and other personally identifiable data, we do so as a data controller. We may also be a data processor when processing certain information. We are required to use a 'condition' such as consent to process information. The lawful conditions we use vary according to the type of data we are processing, here is a broad guide;

When you sign up as a member, we will ask for your consent;

When you become a member, we will ask for your consent to send you marketing messages;

When you are nominated as a trusted contact, we will use our legitimate interest to initially process your information. When you confirm your participation, we will request your consent;

If your personal information is included in a member's account such as details of a gift they wish to leave you, we will use our legitimate interest.

We do not access information uploaded to a members account and will only access such information with the consent of the account holder or where ordered by a court of law.

Your data will not be shared with anyone other than your chosen Trusted Contacts at the time of your death unless we have a legal obligation to do so.


Why Once I've Gone collects this data

Once I've Gone Ltd, collect this information so that we can manage your account, ensuring that your selected Trusted Contacts have access to the key information you want them to have at the time of your death. The data we require is collected using one of three main conditions and in accordance with the law.

We use consent and contractual obligation to process Members information.

We use our Legitimate Interest to initially process trusted contacts information, we use consent thereafter.

We may use other conditions from time to time such as, public interest and vital interest. If you would like further details concerning this, please get in touch.


How Once I've Gone use your data

Your personal data will be held securely by Once I've Gone Ltd. It will not be transferred or shared with any third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

From time to time, we may contact you for our own internal marketing purposes, however we will only do so if you have given your prior consent when registering your account. This consent can be withdrawn at any time via your privacy setting. An option to withdraw your consent will be provided within all email communications.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to be contacted by Once I've Gone Ltd you can do so by contacting us at [email protected].

If you reside outside of the UK, we will uphold your lawful rights according to your national law.


Why Once I've Gone shares your data

We may need to share your data with third parties. This will generally be where we have a legal obligation such as where a court orders us to share your data. We may however share your data in the following circumstances:

  • For statistical and research purposes but only where it is anonymised
  • Where you have consented for this to happen
  • Where we have a contractual obligation
  • Where we have a legitimate interest such as where we work or partner with another organisation
  • Where we have a legal obligation
  • Where we might have a duty to safeguard an individual who is deemed to be at risk but only where there is an appropriate lawful basis.

Third Party Advertising

Third party advertising and associated links will be visible throughout the Once I've Gone Ltd website. By clicking on a third-party advertisement, you will be taken away from the Once I've Gone website. Any personal data you provide to a third party will not be covered by our privacy policy. Once I've Gone Ltd will not be held responsible for the privacy practices and content of third-party providers. It is important that you always read the privacy policies linked to any third-party advertising to ensure you are comfortable with how they will collect and manage your data.

Once I've Gone may partner with selected trusted suppliers. Please be assured that we do not share your data with any third parties without your consent.


Use of Cookies

Once I've Gone Ltd use technologies cookies to keep you signed in, store preferences such as location and time zone, and to enable us to continually improve; protect and promote our services.

The use of such cookies helps us to remember your unique username, understanding how you interact with the various aspects of the Once I've Gone Ltd website. This in turn helps us to continually evolve and improve the services we offer.

You can choose not to accept cookies by adjusting your browser settings. In doing so this may limit your ability to use the full functionality of our services. If you set your browser to block essential cookies then Once I've Gone will not work for you.


Age of Consent for Once I've Gone

Individuals can only register an account with Once I've Gone Ltd if they are 18 years or over.We may need to verify your age.

If you are under 18 years of age please do not use the services provided by Once I've Gone Ltd., and do not provide us with any of your personal data.

If you are a parent and you are aware that your child has provided Once I've Gone Ltd with personal data, please contact us immediately at [email protected].


Data Retention and Deletion

We keep your personal data only for as long as required to manage your account and provide you with our services.As an account holder this will generally be for your lifetime.

All of your data will be retained by Once I've Gone Ltd for as long as you remain a user.

All of your account details will be deleted 12 months after a Notice of Death has been successfully processed against your account (as supplied by your chosen Trusted Contacts).Trusted contact information associated with the members account will also be deleted 12 months after the members death has been confirmed.

You have the right to delete your Once I've Gone account at any time. Please contact us at[email protected].


Privacy Policy Changes

OIG may amend this notice where required. Please ensure you check back to see any changes to our policy on data protection.


Your Rights

Under the GDPR legislation you have certain rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are as follows:

Right to access -You have the right to be informed of or request access to the personal data we hold on you.Such requests are dealt with according to the guidance of the UK regulator, the ICO.

Right to Rectification -You have the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to Erasure -You have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

Right to Restrict -You have the right to request that we stop processing some or all of your data, either temporarily or permanently.

Right to Object -You have the right to object to us processing your personal data and you have the right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing activities.

Right to Data Portability -You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data and the right to transfer this personal data for use by another provider.

Right not to be subjected to automated decision making -You have a right not to be subjected to decisions being made solely by automation. You have a right to object to profiling of your data.

Right to lodge a complaint -You have the right to lodge a complaint if you are not happy with what we do with your data. This can be sent toInformation Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. For further details about this please visit their website:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

If you reside outside of the UK, you may need to report your compliant to your regional supervisory authority.


Once I've Gone Contact Information

For further information related to this privacy policy or should you have any questions or queries related to our data protection and privacy, please contact us at[email protected]. If you wish to speak to our Data Protection Officer, please indicate this in the title of your email.

Our corporate details and address and other contact details are Once I've gone Limited (registered in England and Wales as company number 06648968) whose registered office is at Square Sail House, Charlestown Road, St. Austell, Cornwall, United Kingdom, PL25 3NJ.

Last updated 12th May 2021